Phone: 1-800-453-7461
Fax: 239-631-2259

Browse Products
NPR, Inc. – NYC FAMIS
Just another WordPress site

Tax Family Attribution Rules

There is an exception for non-participation of spouses for controlled groups. For example, spouses who have a 100% stake in two separate, unaffiliated companies would theoretically form a controlled group and would therefore have to consider each other`s employees when forming pension plans. However, there is no attribution if neither spouse is the owner, director, trustee, employee or manager of the other`s business. For an in-depth discussion of these constructive ownership rules, as well as a discussion of the importance of CFC classification for U.S. tax purposes, we refer you to our white paper, The Expansion of “United States” Taxpayers: How the TCJA Drags Unostruuous Foreign Companies and Individuals under its Scope. Please also visit our website, AsrenaAdvisors.com, to learn more about how we can help you navigate through these rules to preserve your assets. So what exactly is it about these rules and the passage of the 2017 tax law that caused so much consternation? In short, these rules undermine the possibility of exempting portfolio interests in commonly used holding structures for non-U.S. companies. Customers.

To put it briefly, the portfolio interest exemption is a very powerful instrument in cross-border tax planning. Simply put, interest payments eligible for the exemption are tax-free for foreign lenders. However, the exemption is not available in the case of a controlled foreign corporation (or “CFC”) that receives interest payments from a related party. Prior to the passage of the 2017 Tax Act, to determine whether a foreign company is an SEC, shares held by a foreign person were not allotted to a U.S. person when the downward allocation rules were applied. [3] The 2017 Tax Act repealed this rule, resulting in more foreign companies being classified as CFCs. As a result, the existence of a portfolio interest exemption has been questioned in many routine planning structures. There is no easy way to deal with attribution rules, as they are widely applicable to many models of fact. Practitioners and consultants would be well advised to work carefully on each of the rules in situations where they might apply, even if, at first glance, it seems that there should be no problems. However, with careful planning or the right facts, traditional detention facilities can still provide the expected benefits to non-U.S. citizens.

Clients investing in the United States However, under the rules of Article 1563, attribution does not apply if the following four conditions are met: While it can be easy to spot employees who are direct owners, it`s important to understand that some family members also have indirect ownership called attribution. Under the allocation rules, certain family members are considered to have the same interest; To make you an owner without real ownership. Now, to determine the total amount of shares attributable to the person by the affected family members, the number of shares must be added in steps two and three. In our example, B and C1 directly own 10% of X and C1 indirectly have 5% of X; thus, the family members concerned together own 15% of X. As such, A is assumed to constructively own 15% of X per family allocation. (3) Option Priority. For the purposes of this Section, if an interest under paragraph (b)(1) of this Section (with respect to the grant of options) and any other paragraph of paragraph (b) of this Section may be considered to be the property of that person under paragraph (b)(1) of this Section, such interest shall be deemed to be the property of that person in accordance with paragraph (b)(1) of this Division. Therefore, if you own shares in a corporation and family members own the same shares, section 318 can allocate to you the shares of your spouse, your children, your legally adopted children, your grandchildren and your parents. The IRS may also hold you liable for any taxes owing as a result of the shares allotted to you. It`s important to let your plan administrator know who the immediate owners are and which family members are on the payroll when you submit your annual census, discuss plan design, or if the owner changes. Attribution plays a crucial role in design and management, so your plan needs to have good roots.

[1] All references to sections refer to the Internal Revenue Code, 1986, as amended. [2] A discussion of constructive ownership rules under section 267 would be beyond the scope of this section. [3] Section 958(b)(4). Yes. As seems to be the case with all pension plan rules, there are some very important exceptions. In our previous article, “Owning” Shares Not Owned by You: The Code`s Confusing Definition of “Ownership,” we discussed the general terminology behind what the U.S. considers “ownership” in determining whether a foreign company qualifies as a CFC. In this post, we have given a global discussion of implied ownership and how it stems from the Code`s attribution rules. In future blog posts (including this one), we`ll delve deeper into the different attribution rules and conclude with a discussion of why it`s crucial to understand tax planning rules for foreign companies and their shareholders. Even under 1563, there is no attribution of a person to a company. Although the notion of corporate ownership seems relatively simple, Congress was concerned that corporations could use “creative” ownership structures to circumvent certain laws.